Free Shipping: Portugal > 150€ / Europe > 250€

Privacy and Data Policy Protection

PRIVACY AND DATA POLICY PROTECTION

1.1 Data protection

Bona Fide respects the privacy of all users of its website and is committed to protecting the personal information that each user decides to share, in accordance with current national and Community legislation. Some sections and/or features of this website may be browsed without the disclosure of any personal information by the user.

The data collected is the responsibility of Bona Fide, which will process and store it electronically and is intended to be used in pre-contractual and contractual relations established with its Customers or potential Customers, within the scope of the products and services provided.

Within the scope of customer data management, the personal data collected will be transmitted to third parties that are companies transporting goods for the sole and exclusive purpose of carrying out and fully implementing the services or products purchased by the user, owner of the personal data collected.

The personal data relating to the name, telephone number, address and e-mail address may also be used for the purpose of Advertising and Marketing, particularly for sending information relating to offers from Bona Fide. The holder of the data is guaranteed the right to object to the use of the data provided for advertising and marketing purposes, and such request must be sent in writing to the e-mail provided by Bona Fide.

 

1.2 Cookies

Cookies translate into small text files sent by the sites that are stored on each user’s personal computer.

The use of cookies aims to increase the efficiency of the sites, as well as to provide the owners of the sites with useful information for the improvement and improvement of the site and the services provided.

In order to provide services with content adapted to the interests of visitors, the sites use cookie technology to collect and store information.

Using cookie technology to count visits to pages, allows the analysis of the use of sites more accurately.

 The sites, once registered by the customer/user, use cookie technology in order to have access to a small data file generated by the customer/user.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your computer to warn you whenever you receive a cookie or disable all cookies via your browser.

If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access some of the features provided by the sites.

 

1.3 Privacy policy

In compliance with Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected on the Bona Fide site is the responsibility of The Bona Fide, unipessoal lda, NIF 515140570.

Bona Fide keeps your data secure and accessible. Below is a list of the types of personal data that are processed, for what purposes and for how long they are kept:

As part of its activities, Bona Fide processes personal data necessary for the provision of services and/or products.

Your data will be used to improve your browsing experience and preferences.

Personal data is collected, in particular, through a social media account on the website, in writing, by telephone and through commercial interaction between customers and Bona Fide.

Once collected, the personal data will be processed and stored electronically and in an automated or non-automated manner, ensuring in all cases strict compliance with personal data protection legislation, being stored in specific databases, created for this purpose and intended to be used in pre-contractual and contractual relations established with their customers or potential customers, within the products and services provided.

Personal data may also be processed for the purpose of complying with legal obligations and for the purpose of investigating, detecting and prosecuting serious crimes. They may also be used for other purposes such as sending complaints and suggestions, disseminating institutional information, learning about campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about Bona Fide products and/or services, as well as for carrying out market research or evaluation surveys.

The data will be stored and conserved only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed, under the terms defined by law.

Within the scope of customer data management, the personal data collected may be transmitted to third parties that are companies transporting goods for the sole and exclusive purpose of carrying out and fully executing the services or products purchased by the user, the owner of the personal data collected.

The customer may cancel the registration at any time and immediately request that their data and personal information be deleted by contacting Bona Fide, by email to info@bonafide.pt.

 

1.4 Newsletter

You are the one who determines if you want to receive newsletter and information from us.

The information the customer provides is used only to send periodic information about news, offers and promotions. The sending of the same is subject to the express approval of the user. The latter may unsubscribe from this service at any time.

Bona Fide is against spamming practices (unsolicited emails) and does not engage in this type of behavior.

 

1.5 Social Networks

Bona Fide is present in the main social networks: Instagram, Facebook and Pinterest. For this reason, it assumes the role of data controller for the treatment of data that are included in its profiles derived from friends, tastes, followers, comments, etc. The user expressly agrees to be subject to the conditions and terms that, in terms of privacy, have different social networks or platforms where Bona Fide is present, enabling him to use the means that the same networks allow him to inform users about the different activities and services he performs.

 

1.6 Contact

We are at your disposal to answer any questions you may have about the protection and processing of data or requests for information. Do not hesitate to contact us via email: info@bonafide.pt

 

 1.7 Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time, in accordance with the legal changes that may occur, in order to protect the customer. keeps your data safe and accessible.

Close

Sign in

Close

Cart (0)

No products in the cart.




Currency